1.Introduction
At Paleo Ridge, we truly care about your privacy. The below information laid out in this document is intended to be easy to understand as well as detailed in order to provide you with a comprehensive document of how we collect, store and handle your personal data.
 
2.Who are we?
 
Paleo Ridge Raw is a Family run raw dog food company based in Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, Hampshire, UK, PO7 7XX. Paleo Ridge Raw is private limited company under the name ‘The Daly Partners Ltd’ but trades under the name Paleo Ridge Raw.  We are registered in England and Wales under the company number 10617696.
Paleo Ridge Raw is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
 
We do our best to offer the best product and service to our customers and this extends to how we look after your personal information.
 
If you have any questions regarding how we look after your personal information and Data, contact us:

  • In Writing at our office address given above
  • By emailing us: info@paleoridge.co.uk
  • By telephone between 9am and 5pm Mon-Fri on 02394 210 800
 
You can manage and change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us above or using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the emails we send you.
 
3.The information we require and how we use it
 
When you place an order with Paleo Ridge via our website (www.paleoridgeraw.uk), as well as the products you have chosen to purchase, we collect personal information about you to enable us to fulfil your order. This information goes as far as the information you have provided to us in order for us to have your parcel delivered to your door. We use this information to contact you with confirmations of your order being placed and important updates regarding the location and status of your order. We endeavour to keep these emails informative only. We may contact you by means of email, mail, telephone or text with regards to the status and location of your order. We may, unless advised otherwise, pass this contact information to our couriers. If you would prefer not to be contacted or for us to use this information, please let us know, however depending on what information you grant us to use will depend on our ability to service you as a customer. This may result in our inability to sell our products to you as some of the information is critical to sending parcels through a courier system.
When you register with us the information that you share will allow us to contact you with notifications of content, promotions and important updates regarding Paleo Ridge. If at anytime you wish for us to remove you from our mailing list, you may contact us using any of the contacts above and request that we remove you. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe on any marketing emails we send you at the bottom of the page.
 
How we use your personal data:

  • To enable you to place orders for Paleo Ridge Raw’s products and services
  • To fulfil those orders sending you the products and or services that you’ve purchased from Paleo Ridge Raw and enable communication regarding the status or progress of your order
  • To manage the account you have registered with us including your preferences for marketing communications
  • To enable us to present you with personalised offers on our website, through social media channels such as Instagram, Facebook and Twitter
  • To allow you to post links to our products on social media
  • To verify your identity
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activities (and to assist regulators, trade bodies and law enforcement agencies in relation to the same)
  • To comply with the law
 
Our legitimate interests
 
Paleo Ridge Raw’s “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give our customers the best product and service and the best most accurate experience whether via our website or our contact centre.
 
When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. This is a fair process and our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless you have requested us to do so or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
 
As an example, we have an interest in marketing our products and services to you and making sure our marketing is relevant and timely for you. Therefore, we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.
 
Where we rely on our legitimate interests to send you marketing communications, we shall tell you when you become a customer how we would like to market our products and services to you and offer you a means of opting out of those communications both at the time we collect your data and any time in the future if you change your mind. You can change your preferences about our marketing communications at any time by contacting us.
 
In addition to sending you marketing communications, we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data so that we can do the following:

  • Improve our existing product range, associated products and services
  • Provide you with an excellent customer service experience
  • Protect you, our employees and our business
  • Understand your requests, likes and dislikes, what products you prefer and how to contact you to inform you about them
  • Manage insurance claims made by customers
  • Take legal action against any party in breach of its obligations to Paleo Ridge Raw and handle any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Paleo Ridge Raw
 
By using our website this signifies your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal information by us for administering and dealing with your order or account, market research, analytics of your order history and trends, processing your payments, credit reference checking and fraud detection, as well as for the marketing purposes as outlined above.
Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this site so that you may ensure that you are kept up to date of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences.
 
4.Security of your information
 
Our site is hosted via a secure server in order to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. When you navigate our site, you are doing so securely, where your information is encrypted between yourself and us.
Our website is also protected with advanced cyber-attack protection services to ensure the likelihood of a cyber-attack is kept at an absolute minimum.
Paleo Ridge Raw also follows a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (The Data Protection Act 2018) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.
 
Confidentiality within Paleo Ridge Raw
 
Internally at Paleo Ridge Raw, we protect your privacy in the following ways:

  • Customer account details and information is limited to employees who need access for the performance of their job
  • The employees that access your personal information are trained in confidential data management and are competent in dealing with sensitive information
  • We use login and password controls on our in-house and hosted systems, as well as limiting access to information on employee accounts where possible
  • Confidentiality and data access controls are reviewed frequently and updated as required to protect your personal information
 
5.Your rights
 
If you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will review your account upon request and update records where required. You can contact us via Email, Phone or Mail. If you wish to review or check this information, you can do so at any point by logging onto our website.
Under Data protection Law, you have a number of rights; these are summarised below.
 
Your right to be informed
 
We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We give you this clarity via our Privacy Policy document. Paleo Ridge Raw are committed to making positive changes in order to better serve our customers and as such have committed to reviewing and if necessary, updating this Privacy Policy with any changes at least once per year.
Our Privacy Policy is on our website and will remain there. If you wish to have our Privacy Policy in a different format (Email or Post), please contact us via email, telephone or mail.
 
Your right of access
 
At any time, you can request access to the personal data we hold about you and your purchase history with Paleo Ridge Raw. You can do this by writing to our office, emailing us via info@paleoridge.co.uk or calling us on 02394 210 800. We will contact you to provide a verification code so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person. We will aim to process all requests for information as soon as is reasonably possible. If your request is particularly complex or we have received a high number of requests, we may take longer than normal. We will endeavour to keep you up to date with the progress of your request at regular intervals. If we consider the frequency of your requests unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, we would notify you of your right to complain to the information commissioner’s office.
 
Your right to rectification
 
At Paleo Ridge Raw we try to ensure that our records are as accurate and up to date as possible. We ask for your help to enable us to do this. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete we would request that you notify us so that we can rectify the issue. If you wish to update your details, you may do so by contacting us or logging into your account on our website and changing your details.
 
Your right to erasure
 
Your right to erasure means your right to be forgotten. You can ask us to delete your personal data, however this is not an absolute right. We may refuse to erase personal data which we need to keep for any of the following reasons:

  • To comply with a legal obligation (For example, we are to required by HMRC to keep certain personal information for up to 6 years)
  • In relation to any legal defence of claims
  • Where your account has been involved or believed to be involved in fraudulent activity
  • Where you or your account has campaigned abusive behaviour towards either Paleo Ridge Raw or employees and third-party agents acting on behalf of Paleo Ridge Raw
 
When you ask us to erase your personal data from our records, we will assume that you as a customer do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in future (for example, if we purchase your details from a third-party mailing list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.
 
Other than described above, we will always comply with your request. As you will have purchased products from Paleo Ridge Raw, we will retain your details for a period of no longer than three years from the date of your last delivery. This is simply because our products have a shelf life and we must ensure that our products comply with other government bodies, food safety associations or auditors. Your details will be removed within three years of receiving a verified request, unless we have a reason as detailed above.
 
We will also notify any third parties that we’ve shared your information with, the reasons of which as detailed above (for example couriers in order to provide the service of sending your order). We will then pass your request on so that they can also comply.
 
Your right to restrict processing
 
Some customers would prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us but would still like to order our products - they wish to restrict the processing of their personal information they have shared with us to the fulfilment of orders and provision of customer service information. If this is the case, please contact us or update your preferences in your account by logging in on our website.
 
Your right to transfer your personal data (known as data portability)
 
You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another. We are unable to provide any information that would be considered commercially sensitive to the running of Paleo Ridge Raw and can therefore provide little information that would be helpful to another online Raw pet food company in creating an account for you. However, if you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help. We will comply with your request as soon as is possible. When making a request to transfer your personal information we would be grateful if you could identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.
 
Your right to object and your rights related to automated decision making and profiling
 
At Paleo Ridge Raw we do our best to personalise your experience as a customer to ensure offers, product and information are relevant to you. In order to do this, we must analyse previous order history, either individually or in bulk. Doing this enables us to build a profile of the products within our range that we believe from the actions you have taken that you are most likely to buy or recommend. This series of events is known as ‘Profiling’. We may determine which products and offers to contact you about using our automated decision-making process or third-party software. If you would like us to stop processing your personal information for the above purposes simply let us know by contacting us via Email, Phone or Mail.
 
6.When we share your personal data
 
So that we can provide you with our products and services, we need to share some of your personal data with core service providers including the courier companies we use to deliver our products to you; banks and clearing houses to process your payments; companies we use to carry out fraud protection; IT services providers; and printers to print your name and address on the marketing communications we send to you. We make sure that it remains secure by doing the below:

  • Every external company we work with is required to enter a contract with us which clearly describes the data we are sharing with them and the purposes for which they can use your personal data. In addition, we set out our expectations about the way in which they keep your personal data secure and holds them responsible for meeting those expectations.
  • We will only send to our service providers the personal information that they need in order to carry out the required service to us
 
With regulators and law enforcement agencies when required to do so by law
 
We are required to co-operate with regulators (like the Information Commissioner's Office or HMRC) and law enforcement agencies (like the police or the Serious Fraud Office) in every country we operate in. Although it does not happen often, regulators and law enforcement agencies can require us to share information with them as part of an investigation; this may include your personal data. We would have to disclose your personal data where we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the regulator or crime enforcement agency's demand.
 
Occasionally businesses are subject to attempted criminal activities. This can affect both us and you. We will take all reasonable steps to protect you and our business but sometimes we may need to share your personal data where we think it is reasonably necessary for any of the below reasons:
  • Detect, monitor, investigate or prevent any suspected illegal activities, fraud or security issues
  • Enforce our terms and conditions and to protect your and our rights and property
  • Investigate and defend any third-party claims or allegations
 
Other potential reasons for sharing your personal data
 
Strictly speaking this is not personal data, but on occasions we will use data from which you cannot be personally identified but which does include information that relates to you (such as your purchase history). This data is combined with data from other customers to provide general trends on customers preferences, ratings and reviews and general buying habits.
 
7.Use of ‘Cookies’ on our website
 
Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. We believe that this can greatly assist us in providing you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalised online display advertising tailored to your interests. If you wish to not accept cookies on our site, the functionality will be greatly reduced, and some functions or services provided on our site may be lost or inaccessible to you for this reason.
 
We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalise advertisements for goods and services. To learn more, or to opt-out of receiving online display advertisements tailored to your interests by our third-party partners, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/.
 
8.Changes to this privacy policy
 
We regularly review our privacy policy. This policy was last reviewed and approved on 24th May 2018

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.